Home Business Tech

Mobile Operators Told to Comply with PDPA, With Police Waiting to Take Complaints

Data Personal Devices Mobile Phone Cellphone Computer Online PDPA Thailand Data privacy Act protection

The National Broadcasting and Telecommunications Commission instructed Thailand’s telecom companies to strictly comply with the Personal Data Privacy Act that takes effect today, with police saying they’re ready to start taking complaints.

Trairat Viriyasirikul, acting secretary-general of the NBTC, said the regulator has finished drafting measures required for telecom operators to protect the rights of their users in relation to personal data and freedom of communications. The draft regulation is being proposed to the NBTC board for approval, after which it will be presented for a public hearing and then published in the Royal Gazette.

Major mobile operators have meanwhile confirmed that they are fully prepared for the implementation of customer data protection and cybersecurity regulations.

Total Access Communications said it has established a customer-friendly personal data policy, which describes the means through which clients can monitor and control their personal information. The company said it collects, maintains and manages the personal information of users in accordance with the PDPA.

Advanced Info Services, meanwhile, said it has been analyzing, developing and enhancing compliance tools and procedures. It has also stepped up efforts to raise customer awareness about the law, especially as it pertains to rights and personal data protection.

Additionally, AIS has notified its mobile users, corporate clients, vendors and business partners about essential legal procedures and rules. These include the purpose of data collection and processing, restrictions on the use of personal data, data security measures and personal data rights, as well as contact information for the company.

Police, meanwhile, are ready to receive complaints about violation sof the new law, while assuring that people can use personal data for the public interest and the safety of life and property.

Spokesman Pol. Col. Kissana Phathanacharoen said the PDPA would not prohibit people from using personal data, still pictures and video clips for the public interest, national security and the protection of their own property and rights.

He warned that the new law would impose punishment on anyone who used such data without permission in the way that damaged others. Such punishment also existed with the Computer Crime Act and other criminal laws, Kissana said.

As of today, all police stations are ready to receive complaints related to the PDPA, even though 92% of online websites and apps still aren’t compliant.